The blackbuck is also known as the Indian antelope, It is an antelope native to India and Nepal. It inhabits grassy plains and lightly forested areas with perennial water sources. It stands up to 74 to 84 cm high at the shoulder. Males weigh 20–57 kg, with an average of 38 kg. Females are lighter, weighing 20–33 kg or 27 kg on average.
Males have 35–75 cm long, ringed horns, though females may develop horns as well. The white fur on the chin and around the eyes is in sharp contrast with the black stripes on the face. The coats of males show a two-tone coloration; while the upper parts and outsides of the legs are dark brown to black, the underparts and the insides of the legs are white.
They form three types of small groups, female, male, and bachelor herds. Males often adopt lekking as a strategy to garner females for mating. While other males are not allowed into these territories, females often visit these places to forage.
Blackbuck Animal Diet
The blackbuck is a herbivore that grazes on low grasses and browses on occasion. It prefers sedges, fall witchgrass, mesquite, and live oak, and has been seen in the Cholistan Desert browsing on acacia trees. In the summer, blackbuck eats less food than in the winter and foraged on the fruits of Prosopis fulfill.
Females reach sexual maturity at the age of eight months, but they do not mate until they are two years old. Males reach sexual maturity at the age of one and a half years. Mating takes place all year, with peaks in the spring and fall in Texas.
Waving her tail and thumping her hind legs on the deck, the female expresses her receptivity. Following that, there are some mounting attempts and copulation. The entire procedure could take up to six hours. After copulation, the female will remain still for a while before beginning to graze. After that, the male could choose to mate with another female.
A single calf is usually born after a six-month gestation period. Newborns are a light yellow color, with a black patch on the head and neck of males. Young children are precocious and able to stand on their own shortly after birth. After a month of parturition, females will mate again. Throughout the day, children are engaged and playful. Male juveniles gradually turn black, darkening noticeably after the third year. The average lifespan is 10- 15 years.
Blackbuck Conservation in India